Ashley Lawson from Siegel in Tennessee is among the girls players selected to the High School All-American Game (Photo: Helen Comer, Daily News Journal)
The rosters and coaches for the boys and girls High School Soccer All-American Games have been announced.
The games are Dec. 3 at Cardinal Gibbons High in Raleigh, N.C., with the boys game at 2 p.m. and the girls game at 4 p.m. Only players whose schools play in the fall are eligible because players need to have completed their high school eligibility.
This is the fourth annual girls game and fifth annual boys game.
Final selections for the game are made by the game’s director after input from an advisory committee made up of high school coaches from throughout the fall-playing states.
The game coaches also have been announced. For the boys games, the East coaches are Michael Gallagher from Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), Matt Longo from Quincy (Ill.) and Mike McLaughlin from St. Ignatius (Cleveland). The West coaches are Mike Bare from Peoria Notre Dame (Peoria, Ill.), Brian Hensyel from Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.) and Jim Davidson from Broomfield (Colo.).
The girls coaches for the East are Tara Madigan from Northern Highlands (Allendale, N.J.), Rich Finneyfrock from Villa Joseph Marie (Southhampton, Pa.) and Travis Dinkheller from Quincy (Ill.). The West coaches are Angela Berry White from Brebeuf Jesuit (Indianapolis), Brian Elliott from Union (Tulsa, Okla.) and Soulyvan Phongsavath from Davis High (Kaysville, Utah).
BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN GAME
EAST ROSTER
Toni Adewole – The Hill School (Pennsylvania)
Gavin Campbell – Salesianum (Delaware)
Zach Curtis – Green Hope (North Carolina)
David Egbo – The Kiski School (Pennsylvania)
Miles Franklyn – Bergen Catholic (New Jersey)
Tahzieko Harris – South Kent School (Connecticut)
Reed Hunnicutt – South Mecklenburg (North Carolina)
Aiden McFadden – West Chester Henderson (Pennsylvania)
Sean Murray – Scotch Plains-Fanwood (New Jersey)
Jules Oberg – Berkshire School (Massachusetts)
Eamon O’Connor – Wilmington Charter (Delaware)
Umar Farouk Osmann – Hotchkiss School (Connecticut)
Salah Oumorou – West Haven (Connecticut)
Adedeji Palmer – Peddie School (New Jersey)
Max Silberg – The Kiski School (Pennsylvania)
Martin Ssessanga – Peddie School (New Jersey)
Matthew Thorsheim – Christian Brothers Acad. (New Jersey)
Matthew Vowinkel – Chaminade (New York)
Mohammad Zakyi – Canterbury School (Connecticut)
Max Zandi – West Chester Henderson (Pennsylvania)
WEST ROSTER
Stuart Aeschliman – West Salem High (Oregon)
Zach Buescher – Toledo St. John’s (Ohio)
Sam Bonano – Reitz Memorial (Indiana)
Gianni Catenacci – Rockhurst Jesuit (Missouri)
Lucas Cline – Quincy Notre Dame (Illinois)
Peter Garrett – Carson High (Nevada)
Titus Grant – Classical Academy (Colorado)
Juan Louis – Washburn High (Minnesota)
Ben Leas – Marquette Jesuit (Wisconsin)
Keagan McLaughlin – Bishop Rosencrans (Ohio)
Cameron Smith – Louisville Trinity (Kentucky)
Matthew Smith – Rockhurst Jesuit (Missouri)
Adam Snow – Cooper High (Kentucky)
J.D. Sohn – Quincy Sr. High (Illinois)
Griffin Stone – Olathe East (Kansas)
Patrick Strauss – St. Ignatius (Ohio)
Chris Sullivan – Naperville North (Illinois)
Austin Swiech – Jenison High (Michigan)
Charles Touche – Albuquerque Academy (New Mexico)
Zak Wegner – Hartland Arrowhead (Wisconsin)
GIRLS ALL-AMERICAN GAME
EAST
Murphy Agnew – Villa Joseph Marie (Pennsylvania)
Amirah Ali – Eastern Regional (New Jersey)
Casey Ballow – Urbana High (Maryland)
Hope Breslin – Massapequa (New York)
Danielle Brinckman – Glastonbury (Connecticut)
Gabrielle Brummett – Derryfield School (New Hampshire)
Erica Carpenter – Notre Dame Prep (Maryland)
Kailee Coonan – West Chester Henderson (Pennsylvania)
Bailey Cartwright – Greensburg Central Catholic (Pennsylvania)
Caitlin Cosme – Herricks (New York)
Melina Couzis – Somers High (New York)
Amanda Fay – Central Catholic (Massachusetts)
Alexa Ferreira – Watchung Hills (New Jersey)
Julia Homan – Northern Highlands (New Jersey)
Kate Hostage – Algonquin High (Massachusetts)
Eva Hurm – Northern Highlands (New Jersey)
Sarah Jordan – Mahwah High (New Jersey)
Bailey Kolinski – Brewster Academy (New Hampshire)
Cammie Murtha – Walter Johnson (Maryland)
Ciara Ostrander – Somers High (New York)
Sydney Zandi – West Chester Henderson (Pennsylvania)
WEST
Marin Auth – Medina High (Ohio)
Lauren Bouvia – Weiser High (Idaho)
Taylor Bray – Ukiah High (California)
Mikayla Colohan – Davis High (Utah)
Wrenne French – Battle Ground Academy (Tennessee)
Mikayla Hampton – Wyoming High (Ohio)
Emma Hinson – Portland Jesuit (Oregon)
Arlie Jones – Bishop Gorman (Nevada)
Courtney Jones – North Central (Indiana)
Makenzie Langdok – St. Michael Albertville (Minnesota)
Ashley Lawson – Siegel High (Tennessee)
Taylor Lock – Lakeville North (Minnesota)
Alia Martin – Brebeuf Jesuit (Indiana)
Abby McNamara – Dayton Carroll (Ohio)
Katrina Ostrom – Houston High (Tennessee)
Kaylene Pang – Issaquah High (Washington)
Karlie Paschall – Ravenwood (Tennessee)
Alexandra Rice – Guerin Catholic (Indiana)
Sofia Rossi – Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
Jordan Thompson – Sumner High (Oregon)
Abigail Zoeller – Simon Kenton (Kentucky)